Home  |  Faqs  |  Feedback  |  Contact Us
 
COMMISSIONERATE
TCR & TI
TRICOR
CHIEF ENGINEER TWD
APTWREIS(Gurukulam)
TRIPCO
TRIMCO
ITDAS
MADA
DTWOs
MINISTRY OF TRIBAL AFFAIRS
GCC
::: Wings > TCR & TI > Governament Schemes
 
     Government Schemes
 
« Back
 
Non Governmental Organisation
 
GOI Lr.F.No.22040/27/2003-NGO(part-I) Dt.22-12-2004 with minutes of meeting and instructions. Annexure-I and Annexure-II with list of 98 NGOs.
 
F.No.22040/27/2003-NGO (Part-1)
 
Government of India
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
 
 
Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi - 1100 001.
22 nd December, 2004
 
To
Dr.VB.V.J.Sastry,
Director, Tribal Research Institute,
Government of Andhra Pradesh,
Hyderabad.
 

Sub:

Minutes of the first Meeting of the Project Screening Committee held at 11.00 A.M. on 8.11.2004 in Room No.112, 'C' Wing, Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary (TA).
 
..
 
I am directed to enclose a copy of the Minutes of the First Meeting of the Project Screening Committee held at 11.00 A.M. on 8.11.2004 in Room No.112 'C' Wing, Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary (TA) for your kind perusal and information.
 
Minutes of the first Meeting of Project Screening Committee held at 11.00 A.M. on 8.11.2004 in Room No.112, 'C' Wing, Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Secretary (Tribal Affairs).
 
1.
The First meeting of the Project Screening Committee to review the status of ongoing projects under the schemes of Grant in aid to Voluntary Organisations working for the Welfare of Scheduled Tribes, Educational Complex in low Literacy Pockets for the development of Women Literacy in Tribal Areas and Vocational Training Centres in Tribal Areas took place as per schedule. The list of participants is at Annexure-I.
 
2.
At the outset, the Chairman & Secretary (Tribal Affairs) welcomed the participants. This was the first meeting of the newly constituted Committee
 
3.
The Chairman of the Committee and Secretary (TA) informed the members that the Ministry has limited allocation for funding of the sanctioned projects under the three schemes. If all the sanctioned projects are renewed in the current year, the liabilities would exceed the budget allocation of each of the schemes.
 
4.
Secretary (TA) further stated that during his tour to different states he has observed that many NGOs are working in non-tribal areas or in areas where similar facilities being provided by them have been created by the State Govts... He appreciated the excellent work being done by some of the NGOs in remote tribal areas but expressed displeasure about the poor performance of many NGOs. He expressed further that many people keep on approaching the Ministry for sanction of new projects and he expressed desire that with the infrastructure available in the Ministry, it is very difficult to deal with the NGO projects. He mentioned that he had suggested to the Committee of Secretaries for adoption of single window system for all the Ministries dealing with the NGO projects which has been referred to Planning Commission for examination.
 
5.
Joint Secretary (TA), while referring to the inadequate budget provisions under each of the schemes read out the criteria fixed for continuance or discontinuance of the projects. The criteria is as under:
 
   
»
The projects sanctioned to the Established Voluntary Agencies like Rama Krishna Mission, Bharat Sevashram Sangh and the like have since been running in tribal areas and their continuation in the areas is still felt necessary, all these projects of EVAs would continue.
   
»
To discontinue the ongoing projects either not located in ITDP/MADA/Cluster areas or in areas where such facilities through State/Central Govt. run schemes are already in existence.
   
»
To discontinue such ongoing projects whose Inspection Reports from State Govt. or Quarterly Progress Report from NGO are not received regularly.
   
»
To discontinue the projects which have not been found running satisfactorily as per report of the State Govt. or Ministry officials.
   
» The organizations running more than one project under a scheme or under different schemes of the Ministry may be allowed to continue preferably only one project, most suited to the area.
   
»
The organizations running projects of other Ministries along-with the projects of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs would be discouraged.
   
»
The organizations running projects satisfactory in tribal areas and in such other areas that do not have similar facilities provided under these projects through State/Centre run Schemes/programmes to continue their projects.
 
6.
Shri S.Naik, Director (WCD), Planning Commission mentioned that once a project like Residential School is set up with the funds of the Ministry, it should be allowed to continue in order to utilize the infrastructure. To this, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs clarified that the Ministry does not provide funds for any construction grant in setting up of the projects. Only some amount is sanctioned to NGOs for meeting the non-recurring expenses while setting up of the projects. This was also supported by the Joint Secretary, Women & Child Development Department, Ministry of Human Resource Development.
 
7.
Shri Bisahulal, Non-Official Member of the Committee mentioned that NGO projects should preferably be in tribal areas. Quoting the example of Madhya Pradesh, he mentioned that about 42% of the tribals in the State of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh reside in areas not notified under ITDP/MADA/Cluster and therefore some schemes should be considered in areas outside ITDP/MADA/Cluster also.
 
8.
Ms.Parul Devi Das, Joint Secretary, Department of Women & Child Development, Ministry of Human Resource Development mentioned that her Department is funding in a big way for Computer Training programme under the scheme 'STEP'. The organizations running Computer Training Centres outside tribal areas may be encouraged to take the advantage of their Computer training Schemes in non-tribal areas. Regarding Balwadi & Creche programmes, the organizations instead of seeking fund from the Ministry of Tribal Affairs should seek fund from Central Social Welfare Board.
 
9.
With the above remarks, Joint Secretary of the Ministry requested all the Members present to discuss the ongoing schemes/projects. The inputs on each organization had already been circulated to the Members along-with the Agenda Note. Further details about the projects, if required, will be made available by the office of Dir.(NGO) present in the meeting.
 
10.
The Committee took up the review of proposals State-wise and organization-wise. The recommendations of the Committee with regard to continuation or discontinuation of each NGO-programme, as decided in the meeting for all the States excepting Manipur are indicated in the statement at Annexure-II. In respect of the State of Manipur the Committee decided that list of the organizations receiving grant be sent to the Government of Manipur, indicating the financial involvement and the State Govt. be requested to identify the organizations/projects as per their priority within the allocated fund for the State.
 
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS OF THE MEETING OF THE PROJECT SCREENING COMMITTEE AT 11.00 A.M. ON 08-11-2004 IN CONFERENCE ROOM NO.112, 'C' WING, SHASTRI BHAWAN, NEW DELHI.
 
 
 
 
Review of NGO projects with regard to continuation/discontinuation from 2004-05 onwards by Project Screening Committee in the meeting held on 8-11-04.
NAME OF THE STATE: ANDHRA PRADESH
SNo Name Project Location of Project Recommendation of the committee
1 A.P.Girijana Sevak Sangh Vocational Training Centre Village and Mandal: Nandigama, District:
Krishna
NR
2 A.P.Girijana Sevak Sangh Residential School and 10-Bedded Hospital Village and Mandal: Nandigama, District:
Krishna
NR
3 Adarsh Mahila Mandali Mobile Dispensary Near Post Office Perala, Chirala, Prakasam District, Andhra pradesh
NR
4 Adarsha Gramina Girijana Mahila Swachanda Seva Samastha Educational Complex Vill & Mandal; Bheemadevarapally, Karimnagar District, PIN: 505497, A.P.
NR
5 Anantha Rural Development Society Mobile Dispensary Ananthapur, A.P.
NR
6 Andhra Pradesh Tribal Welfare Residential School institution Society (APTWREIS) Educational complex (41 nos.) 41 Districts of
Andhra Pradesh
R
7 Arundhati Educational Society Educational Complex Bandakunta Tharda,
Nandigam (Village), Kottur, District-
Mahaboobnagar(A.P.)
NR
8 BABA's Orgn, For Social Services Residential School Tadepalligudem, West Godavari District.
NR
9 Bapuji Integrated Rural Dev.Society Residential School Cheemalapadu, A.Konduru Mandal
NR
10 Bharat Ratna Mother Therisa Educational Academy Workers Training Centre Nandyal in Kurnool District
NR
11 Bharath Integrated Rural Development Society Non-Residential School Peapully in Kurnool District
NR
12 Centre for Rural Education & Development Society Residential School Bangalore Road, Gorantla, District Ananthapur
NR
13 Chaitanaya Educational & Rural Development Society Educational Complex 6/61, Kota Street, Jammalamadugu, Cuddapah District, A.P.-516434
NR
14 Chaitanaya Educational Society Computer Training Centre and Typing & Shorthand Training Centre Sanjeeva Nagar, Pathikonda, Pathikonda Mandal in Kurnool District, A.P., PIN-518380
NR
15 Chaitanaya Rural Development Association Educational Complex Proddutur, Cuddapah District, Andhra Pradesh
NR
16 CHIRST Rural Development & Education Society Residential School Shanthinagar, D.no.
26-4-1110, Hindupur, PIN:515201 A.P
NR
17 Community Health And Rural Development Society Typing Shorthand Training Centre and Balwadi/Creche Centre Palamaner, Chittoor District
NR
18 Constructive Workers and Development Society Educational Complex Bomrespet, Mahaboobnagar District
NR
19 Constructive Workers and Development Society Residential School Achampet in Mahaboobnagar District
NR
20 Divya Teja Educational Society Residential School 9-1-333/F/17, Lakshminagar, Langar House, Hyderabad-500008(A.P)
NR
21 Dr.Ambedkar Dalithavada Abhivruddi Society Residential School Near Vimla Sanskar Bhawan, Prabhakararao Nagar, Ukkayapalli, Pachupalli Road, Cuddapah (Andhra Pradesh)
NR
22 Economic and Social Service Society Residential School Jampapadu Road, Piduguralla, District Guntur, PIN: 522413, Andhra Pradesh
NR
23 Goutam Educational Society Residential School Vill/Mandal: Dorankal, Warangal District, A.P
R
24 Grama Abhyudaya Society for Integrated Rural Development Residential School Urvakonda, Anantapur District, A.P.
R
25 Grameena Samkhema Sangam Non-Residential School Raghunathpur, Chittoor, A.P.
R
26 Grameena Seva Society Workers
Training Centre
(Residential)
Plot No.38, Door No.18/92, C2, E3, Gaffor Nagar, Beside Madhava Nagar, Kurnool, A.P.
NR
27 Guttur Rural Education and Development Society (GREDS)

Educational Complex

Village Vattam, Block Bijnapally, District Mahaboobnagar, A.P.
NR
28 Health Agricultural Rural Development Society Non-Residential School Middi Tanda, Tuggali Mandal, Pathikonda, Kurnool District, A.P.
NR
29 Hi-Tech Youth Association Educational Complex Kushmanchi, Khammam,Aswapuramgundra, A.P
NR
30 Human Resources Development Association Residential
School
D.No.31-2/1, Kotha Indlu, Punganur, District Chittoor, A.P.
R
31 Integrated Development Agency Mobile
Dispensary
and 10
-Bedded
Hospital
Village: Dharmavarapadu, Jaggaiahpet, Chilakallu, G.Kanduru Mandals of Krishna District. Secretary Govt. of AP to conduct further enquiry to decide continuation.
32 Integrated Development Agency Vocational
Training Centre
Village:Jayanthipuram, Jaggiapet Mandal, District Krishna, A.P Secretary Govt. of AP to conduct further enquiry to decide continuation.
33 Integrated Development Agency Educational Complex Village:Redlakunta, Kodada Mandal, Nalgonda District, (A.P) Secretary Govt. of AP to conduct further enquiry to decide continuation.
34 Jagurithi Educational & Community Development Society Residential
School
Bandalaguda, Rajendra Nagar Mandal, R.R.District, A.P. Secretary Govt. of AP to conduct further enquiry to decide continuation.
35 Jagurithi Educational & Community Development Society Educational Complex Village: Thirumalaya Palam, District: Khammam (A.P) Secretary Govt. of AP to conduct further enquiry to decide continuation.
36 K.S.R. Memorial Charitable Trust for Rural Development Non-Residential School 2-1-68/A, Bazar Street, Naidupet, Nellore, A.P.
NR
37 Little Flower Society Educational Complex Ranjole, Block-Zahirabad, Medak District
NR
38 Mahalakshmi Welfare Society Non-Residential School Vijaynagaram, A.P.
NR
39 Mallakarjuna Seva Samithi Non-Residential School Nagapatla, Chanranar Mandal, Chittoor, A.P.
NR
40 Navodaya Integration Cultural Social Educational And Voluntary Action Educational Compelex Done, Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh.
NR
41 People's Educational Society Residential
Primary
School
Karimnagar Town
NR
42 Pragathi Harijan Mahila Mandali Balwadi/Creche Centre Sugali Thandu, Yerragudipaue, Kanampalli in Cuddapah District (AP)
NR
43 Praja Abhyudaya Seva Samithi Residential
School and Computer
Training
Durganagar Colony, Dasaripalli Village Yadamari Mandal of Chittoor District
NR
44 Praja Seva Samaj Rural Night
School (5 Nos.)
Village: Timmapur, Ravalkonda, Raja Bolaram & Tukkuguda, Ranga Reddy District.
NR
45 Pratibha Educational Society Non-Residential School Ekalavya Nagar, Nandyal, District Kurnool A.P.
NR
46 Priyadarsini Service Organisation Vocational Training Centre Paderu, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
R
47 Priyadarsini Service Organisation Residential
School
MVP Colony, Visakhapatnam (A.P)
R
48 Priyadarsini Service Organisation Educational Complex Pendurthy in Visakhapatnam District
R
49 R.K.Mission (Visakhapatnam) Mobile
Dispensary
(2 Nos.)
Camp TTDA, Quarters, Chintapalli, Visakhapatnam District(A.P)
R
50 Raghavendra Rural Development Society Computer
Training Centre
H.No.46-1-179,A.P.H.B. Colony, Near B,CAM, Opp. Gurukulpatasaloa, Kurnool, PIN: 515802, A.P
NR
51 Rajeshwari Mahila Mandali Vocational
Training Centre
BK Samudram Mandal, Anantapur, A.P
NR
52 Ramakrishan Mission (Rajahmundry) Mobile
Dispensary (2 Nos.)
Potavaram, Dhanvanapalli, Jaderu, Rampachodavaram Villages in Rajahmundry District (A.P)
R
53 Rural & Urban Progressive Society Educational Complex H.No.1-6-39, Near Inspection Bangalow,
Block-Sadashivapet, District-Medak
NR
54 Rural Educational & Development Society Mobile
Dispensary
Vijayawada and Guntur
NR
55 Rural Mahila Welfare Society Educational Complex Kallur, Kurnool District, Andhra Pradesh
NR
56 Rural Organisation For Social Activity Residential
School
Manthenavaripalem in Guntur District
R
57 SAM Society for Social Justice Educational Complex Ibraheempatnam, District Ranga Reddy
NR
58 SAMSKAR Society Educational Complex Village Gandhari, District Nizamabad, A.P.
NR
59 Santosh Education Society Educational Complex Vidyanagar, Karimnagar, A.P.
NR
60 Sarada Educational Society Residential
School
Kothapeta, Vinukonda,
District: Guntur, A.P.
Secretary Govt. of AP to conduct further enquiry to decide continuation.
61 Sarojini Devi Harijan Mahila Mandali Educational Complex Teza Public School, Monigudam, Dornakul Mandal, Warangal, A.P.
R
62 Seva Bharati (Khammam Branch) Hostel Burgumpad, District: Khammam, A.P.
R
63 Shri Shivaji Memorial Committee. Mobile
Dispensary
Srisailam in Kurnool District
NR
64 Simhapuri Vidya Seva Samiti 10-Bedded
Hospital
Nellore, A.P.
R
65 Social Action for Social Development Educational Complex Vill/PO:Hakimpet, Bomraspet Mandal, At/PO:Sridam Chandrapur, At/PO: Podadiha and At/PO: Hakimpet, Mandal Bomraspet, District Mahaboobnagar, A.P
R
66 Social Action for Social Development Balwadi/Creche Centre 15 Villages in Mahaboob Nagar District of Jadcherla Mandal
NR
67 Social Action In Development Non-Residential School Peddatupra Tanda, Shamshabad Mandal, Ranga Reddy District, A.P.
NR
68 Social Integrated and Rural Development Society (SIRDS) Educational Complex Manugodua Mandal, District: Nalgonda
R
69 Social Ingtegrated and Rural Development Society (SIRDS) Vocational
Training Centre
Nalgonda, AP

NR

70 Social Transformation and Rural Technology Residential
School
Jagadgirigutta, Pragathinagar, Near Allwyn Colony, Hyderabad.
NR
71 Society for Assistance and Vocational Education Residential
School
(Primary)
At. Machilipatnam, District Krishna, A.P.
NR
72 Society for Education And Rural Technology Residential
School
Village Nagepally, Backside Govt. High School,
Mahadevpor Mandal, Karimnagar District
R
73 Society for Integrated Rural Improvement Residential
School
Rayalappadoddya, Brahmasamudram Block, Anantapur District.
R
74 Sri Govinda Raja Swamy Social Development Society Residential
School
Chagalmarri, Bhavani Nagar, Kurnool District (A.P)
NR
75 Sri Laxmi Mahila Mandali Non-Residential School Gaddamanugu, G.Konduru Mandal, Krishna, A.P.
R
76 Sri Madhuri Sevashram Mobile
Dispensary
Penamaeru Mandal, Krishna A.P
NR
77 Sri Mangdalapu Narayana Education Society Residential
School
Village Rangapur, Pargi Mandal, Ranga Reddy District.
NR
78 Sri Parameswari Educational Society Mobile
Dispensary
Atamakur, Kothapalli,
Velugoda and Pamulapadu Mandals in Kurnool District.
NR
79 Sri Sai Educational Society Non-Residential School Harshaguda Thanda, Mahakali Village, Maheshwaram Mandal, A.P.
NR
80 Sri Sai Scheduled Tribes Girijan Mahila Mandali Typing and Shorthand
Training Centre
Door No.24-6-12-24, Pathebada, Eluru, West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
NR
81 Sri Sairam Seva Sangam Residential
School
Vill-Algunur, Mandal-Thimmapur, District Karimnagar, A.P.
NR
82 Sri Saraswathi Vidya Peetham Residential
School
Mulkalpally Mandal, District Khammam, Andhra Pradesh
R
83 Sri Venkateswara Mahila Mandali 10-Bedded
Hospital
Village Bollapalli in Ipur(Mandal) in Guntur District.
R
84 Sri Venkateswara Mahila Mandali Educational Complex Veldurti, Guntur
NR
85 St.Ann's Educational Society Non-Residential School Kurnool
NR
86 Sunitha Mahila Mandali Residential
School
Village: Lingamparthy, Mandal Yeleswaram, District East Godavari, A.P.
R
87 SURPASS 10-Bedded
Hospital and
Mobile
Dispensary
Sangareddy, Covering Various Villages of Medak District
NR
88 Swan Education Society Non-Residential school, Mobile Library, Hostel, Typing and Shorthand
Training Centre
Kuthbullapur area of R.R.District, Mandal: Marpally, Momihpet, Nawabpet, Shankarpally and Medchal
NR
89 Telegana Weaker Section Development Society Mobile
Dispensary
At-Mancherial, District
Adilabad (Andhra Pradesh)
R
90 Tribes Development Society Non-Residential School H.No.26-1-105, Ramnagaram, Near RTC Depot, Chirala, Prakasam,A.P.
R
91 Vani Niketan Mahila Mandali Non-Residential School Bodada, Krishna District, A.P.
NR
92 Vasantha Weaker Section Mahila Mandali Mobile
Dispensary
Patha Ponnur, Ponnur mandal, District Guntur
NR
93 Vellama Weaker Section Mahila Mandali Mobile
Dispensary
Manehenavaripalem Village, Pittalavanipalem Mandal, Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
NR
94 Vennela Educational & Rural Development Society Educational Complex Village: Nalkondapally, District Khammam
R
95 Vijaya Educational Society Residential
School
Husnabad in Karimnagar District
NR
96 Vivekananda Medical Trust Mobile
Dispensary
:Pederu, Kanda Araku,
Mamedi Matam blocks of Visakhapatnam, A.P.
R
97 Women Awareness & General Education Society Vocational
Training Centre
Vijayawada, District: Krishna, A.P.
NR
98 Youth in Action Society 10-Bedded
Hospital
H.No.4-2-129/1, Karan Kote Road, Shivagi Park, Vignampuri Colony, Tandur Village, Yatal Paddamuel Mandal in Ranga Reddy District, A.P.
NR
 
 
 
 
 
Organisation «
Protective Regulations «
Caste Verification «
Culture  «
Research  «
Training  «
Govt Schemes  «
Tribal Musium  «
Library  «
Journal-Tribal News Letter  «
Citizen Charter  «
Right to Information Act  «
   
   
 
Commissionerate | TCR & TI | TRICOR | Chief Engineer TWD | APTWREIS (Gurukulam) |
| TRIPCO | TRIMCO | ITDAS | MADA | DTWOs
All Right Reserved. www.aptribes.gov.in | 2006-2007 Privacy Policy